Legal notices

QuébecOriginal  is not a corporate entity, but rather the trademark under which the Ministère du Tourisme du Québec, hereafter named Tourisme Québec, provides services on the QuébecOriginal website (

The mission of QuébecOriginal is to promote, provide tourist information on and market products and services in Québec’s tourism industry.

Terms of use

Tourisme Québec may interrupt, temporarily or permanently, operation of all or part of the QuébecOriginal site.

Tourisme Québec and its suppliers shall under no circumstances be liable for any loss or damage related directly or indirectly to delays or waiting times involved in the use of this site, any user’s inability to use the site and any computer virus that may infect the computer of a user who accesses the site.

Tourisme Québec may modify these terms of use at any time. It is the responsibility of users to be aware of all changes, without prior notice from Tourisme Québec or its supplier. The site and its use are governed by the laws of Québec. Any legal action or proceedings related thereto shall be brought exclusively in a Québec court of competent jurisdiction.

The user agrees to hold Tourisme Québec and its suppliers harmless and indemnified against all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms by the user or persons using the user’s account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information on this site by the user or persons using the user’s account.

Accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas of this site that are reserved for the personnel of Tourisme Québec or its accredited users is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized individuals caught accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas shall be subject to immediate legal prosecution.

Confidentiality and personal information

In using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the terms set out above as well as the legal framework governing the protection of personal information, described below:

Legal framework governing the protection of personal information
The QuébecOriginal site is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Website.

Unless required by law, Tourisme Québec does not disclose any personal information on QuébecOriginal users.

Use of personal information
The information collected by Tourisme Québec with user consent serves to send users paper-based or electronic documents, respond to their information requests, forward reservation, product purchase or tourism service requests to service providers, subscribe users to QuébecOriginal publications or its newsletter and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests with a view to improving future service.

Disclosure of personal information
User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to service providers or sub-contractors involved in filling a request (e.g. disclosure of user’s contact information to an organization handling document shipping or to an establishment where the user wishes to make a reservation).

Sub-contractors and service providers outside of Tourisme Québec that use personal information held by Tourisme Québec are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and may use such information solely for the purposes to which the user has consented.

Information collected automatically by the site When a user accesses the QuébecOriginal site, information is automatically exchanged between the user’s computer, the site server and the servers of Google Analytics, a third party tasked with compiling statistics on site visits.

The information exchanged includes:

- the domain name of the user’s Internet Service Provider and the user’s IP address;
- the type of browser and operating system used to access the site;
- the date and time of access to the site;
- the site pages visited;
- the address of the originating Website.

This information exchange is necessary for the proper operation of the site. The information is kept for statistical purposes. It is also stored in data logs for site security reasons and used to compile statistics on site visits. Information in the site's data logs may be communicated to third parties for security verification or legal investigations and will not be used for any other purpose.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small data files transferred to the user’s browser by a Website. They track the user’s preferences, making subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but the parameters can be modified to block them.

Verification, comments or complaints
Users may ask to see, correct or delete the personal information in their Tourisme Québec file. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to along with information identifying the user.

Information on tourism businesses, products and services

The fact that Tourisme Québec provides information on a business, product or service on the QuébecOriginal website in no way means that it endorses or recommends that business, product or service.

The prices displayed on this site for the various establishments were obtained from them at the time all of the other information was gathered and do not necessarily reflect the full range of prices charged by those establishments. Prices are provided for information purposes only.

To report any errors noted on this site, users are asked to contact

Online commercial transactions

Tourisme Québec requires all persons who carry out commercial transactions on this site to be of legal age or to have the consent of a parent or legal guardian and to comply with the conditions of use. As well, users accept full financial responsibility for any commercial transactions they make on the site, including those made by minors under their supervision.

Tourisme Québec is neither a wholesale travel agent nor a retail travel agent within the meaning of Québec’s Travel Agents Act. The e-commerce service provided by Tourisme Québec is intended solely to help users learn about the services provided by Québec tourism service providers and to make reservations with or purchase products from those service providers.

All transactions carried out on or through Qué involve directly and exclusively the tourism goods or service providers presented therein and their customers. Tourisme Québec and its representative are neither the representative nor the agent of those service providers and shall not be involved in any way in any claim or dispute that may arise between service providers and their customers. Furthermore, Tourisme Québec and its representative are in no way liable for any damage, financial loss or information loss that could result from such transactions.

Users guarantee that all of the information they provide to Qué or the service providers presented therein is true and exact. Fraudulent reservations of any kind are strictly prohibited. Users also understand that any abuse or excessive use of the services offered by Qué could cause them to be refused future access.

All service providers wishing to offer their products and services through Qué must agree to honour all transactions as announced and sold via this site. Any failure to meet this commitment as reported to Tourisme Québec in the form of a written complaint may lead to a review of the complaint by a tourism ethics committee created by Tourisme Québec. The committee may recommend that Qué exclude or suspend the service provider in question.

Any user who believes he or she has been mistreated in the course of carrying out a commercial transaction with a service provider through Tourisme Québec or its representative may address a complaint, in writing, to In no way does this provision make Tourisme Québec or its representative liable concerning such a complaint. The customer service department of Tourisme Québec will, however, follow up on the complaint with the service provider involved and, if necessary, will submit the complaint to the tourism ethics committee.

Advertised prices
Online reservations of tourism products and services are subject to the applicable Québec and federal taxes, which are included in the total price. Goods purchased for home delivery are subject to any applicable taxes as well as shipping and delivery charges, which may be added to the advertised price.

Unless otherwise specified, the prices posted on Qué are in Canadian dollars. Any prices given in another currency are approximate; the real price may vary according to the exchange rate on the day of payment and the conversion rate applied by the service provider in question.

Changing or cancelling a reservation
All users who reserve a product or service through Qué and wish to change or cancel their reservation acknowledge that they have entered into a business relationship with the service provider in question, and not with Tourisme Québec or its representative. Users must therefore comply with the conditions for changing or cancelling reservations as specified by the service provider in question at the time of reservation.

Qué is certified by a recognized certification authority. This certification authenticates the site as belonging to Tourisme Québec. It confirms that the site is secure and that information supplied by the user is encrypted. The Tourisme Québec server uses the recognized SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol, which ensures the privacy of electronically transmitted data.

All credit card information provided by users is sent in encrypted form to the service provider in question and is accessible only by that service provider through the services of a provider that complies with PCI standards. This information is kept in encrypted form only for the time necessary to conclude the transaction to the satisfaction of both parties. Users who do not wish to make transactions via the Internet may telephone Tourisme Québec's call centre.

However, Tourisme Québec acknowledges only a general obligation of diligence with respect to security and declines any responsibility for loss of confidentiality or system integrity.


All content published on this site or otherwise accessible through this site is protected by copyright. Both content and copyright are owned or controlled by Tourisme Québec or its content providers. Any use, reproduction, dissemination, publication or retransmission of content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited without the prior written authorization of Tourisme Québec or the holder of the copyright.

Tourisme Québec also makes some of this content available on the Gouvernement du Québec's open information site. The licence for information made public on the site by Tourisme Québec consists of a written authorization for use, which is nonetheless conditional on the terms of said licence and applicable solely to the information published on said portal.

The names of products, services, companies and logos mentioned on the QuébecOriginal site may be registered or unregistered trademarks and are protected accordingly. It is therefore forbidden to use any trademark appearing on this site without the prior written authorization of Tourisme Québec or the holder of the trademark rights.

For information or authorization concerning copyrights, please contact

Photographs and videos
The photos on this site may not be reproduced. The videos may not be used for any purpose other than viewing and may not be reproduced, in whole or in part, without written authorization from Tourisme Québec.

Tourism industry professionals wishing to promote Québec as a tourist destination can access the image bank. The use of these images for directly commercial purposes is prohibited.

Links to other sites

QuébecOriginal offers its users hyperlinks to websites created by third parties. Tourisme Québec is in no way liable for the content or practices of those websites, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.

Links to QuébecOriginal

Users and organizations may create a hyperlink from their own sites to QuébecOriginal, provided they notify Tourisme Québec at that such a hyperlink is being made.

Links to QuébecOriginal can be made by inserting one of the banners below into your site. Simply copy and paste the HTML code of the chosen banner into the text box located below this directly on your web page.

Rules for using the QuébecOriginal banner
By displaying the QuébecOriginal banner on your Website, you agree to the following conditions:

- The integration of this banner confers no copyright or ownership in relation to QuébecOriginal site content or that of its satellite sites.
- This integration may not be interpreted as an endorsement or recognition of your site by Tourisme Québec or suggest in any way that the banner confers such endorsement or recognition.
- At all times and without prior notice, Tourisme Québec reserves the right to modify the QuébecOriginal banner and remove any entitlement to the access it grants.
- Tourisme Québec reserves the right to review and approve how the QuébecOriginal banner is displayed on your website. As required, Tourisme Québec may also send you a written notice requesting that the necessary corrections be made.




Logo de 234x60 pixels

Logo de 180x60 pixels

Please inform us of any use of our banner on your website by sending an email to: